Privacy Policy

The Village Players (The VP) values you as a member and your personal data very highly. This Privacy Policy tells you how we handle any personal information you give us. We will do all we can to protect your privacy and to make sure any personal information you share with us is stored securely. By providing your personal information you agree to allow The VP to contact you either on the basis of the consents you have given us or for our Legitimate Interests in accordance with current data protection regulations. We do not share your data with any Third Parties.

What personal information does The VP collect?

We routinely collect information when members join and renew their membership. This may include:

  • names;
  • email addresses;
  • addresses; and
  • phone numbers.

We also collect personal information when members and non-members audition for a production. In addition to names and contact details, we are likely to take photographs, especially during a production, which will never be reproduced without your explicit consent.

We may also keep a record of your transactions with The VP and any correspondence between us, which may include details of:

  • ticket purchases and event attendance;
  • contact preferences;
  • any donations given; and
  • details of any correspondence sent to you or received from you.

How is personal data stored?

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations Act 2018 all personal information will be held securely and used with care and in accordance with this policy.

Your personal information is stored in digital format on an Excel spreadsheet and in the form of written application and renewal forms stored at the home of our Membership Secretary. Your name and email address are also stored in our email address book, with our email provider gmail. You can read the gmail’s Privacy Policy by going to: https://policies.google.com

The VP’s Treasurer carefully stores records of any payments made to members (for example when refunding any production costs incurred by that member) or any donations received.

What is personal information used for?

The VP only collect any personal information about you that you have knowingly provided.

We use members’ data for administering your membership & communicating information. The data gathered during auditions and rehearsals is held by the production team (including the director, producer and any appropriate support).

Subject to your prior approval we may communicate with you:

  • by email or by post to inform you about the productions that we plan to stage or collaborate on. Where we communicate with you by email as a member of a group, we will “Blind” copy [BCC] you so that your email address is not visible to others; and
  • by telephone only when email or post may not be sufficiently timely, for instance when we must cancel a performance or rehearsal at short notice.

Facebook

We have a Facebook page to promote The VP and our productions. You can read Facebook’s Privacy Policy by going to: https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

The VP newsletter

Our Newsletters and other notifications will be sent to you by email or, if you prefer, by post. Occasionally, we may contact you by telephone: for example, to check your email address, or to request help with a certain production or event etc. Your membership is renewed on an annual basis in January each year and, by doing so, you are automatically allowing us to continue to send you these notifications and to make contact with you until such time that you no longer wish to receive them.

You can opt-out of these notifications at any time by sending an email, with the heading “Unsubscribe” to: thevillageplayersrg@gmail.com or, you can write to, or telephone, the Membership Secretary or Chairman details of whom are given in our Newsletters and on our website (http://villageplayersrushlakegreen.co.uk) at which point your details will be deleted from our records.

Online ticket purchases

If you buy tickets online, The VP uses TicketSource as a ticket purchasing processor. You can read about TicketSource’s Privacy Policy by going to:  https://www.ticketsource.co.uk/kb/terms-of-use/privacy-policy. TicketSource pass onto us your contact details so that we may verify your ticket purchase. TicketSource and ourselves, do not receive any of your credit/debit card details, which are handled by a third-party payment processor.

Your rights

In addition to this policy your personal data is protected in the UK by the General Data Protection Regulations Act 2018. In accordance with this Act, The VP will process any data we hold about you only in a lawful and fair manner. The VP will keep your data secure to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. Your personal data may have to be disclosed if we are required to disclose it by law or as a result of a lawful request by a governmental or law enforcement authority.

You have the right to:

  • request to view all the personal data that The VP holds about you;
  • request us to amend or delete all personal data, with the exception of your name alone held by us;
  • withdraw your consent to us communicating with you at any time; and
  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

If you want to contact us about your personal data email us at:
thevillageplayersrg@gmail.com
or write to us at: The Village Players, Pond Cottage, Rushlake Green, Heathfield TN21 9QN

Policy changes

We retain the right to make changes or adjustments to our privacy policy from time to time. Where there’s a significant change to this privacy policy, we’ll always notify you so that you can decide whether to continue to receive information from us.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will take immediate effect. This policy was last updated on 25th June 2018.